UNIGLY™ MC-208

Refreshing & Emollient Agent

UNIGLY MC-208

INCI Name PEG-8 CAPRYLIC/CAPRIC GLYCERIDES

Japanese JSQI POLYOXYETHYLENE (CAPRYLATE/CAPRATE) GLYCERIDES

Description

UNIGLY MC-208 is a nonionic surfactant with medium chain partial glycerides whose fatty acids are derived from coconut oil. UNIGLY MC-208 can provide your formulation with ”Refreshing & Emollient feeling”, that’s why it is suitable for rinse off products.

Characteristics & Properties
  • Slightly yellowish Clear liquid.
  • Low freezing point (under 10℃) provides your products with high stability in low temperature.
  • Water-soluble more than 3.0% (HLB~15, Griffin).
  • Makes cleansing power better for your water-based make-up cleansing products.
  • Provides emollient feeling with skin after washing off.
  • Provides conditioning effect or smooth feeling with hair after washing off.
Applications
  • Cleansing liquid
High cleansing power even in water-based products. Provides emollient feeling with skin after washing off.
  • Facial&body wash
Provides emollient feeling with soap-based products. Keeps foaming ability of surfactants.
  • Hair shampoo
Provides conditioning effect with hair after washing off. Keeps foaming ability of surfactants.
  • After shave lotion
Provides mildness with skin even alcohol-based products.
Solubility (25℃)

Solubility of UNIGLY™ MC-208

Cloud Point

UNIGLY MC-208 is a PEG type nonionic surfactant with cloud point. Less than 2.0% water solution of UNIGLY MC-208 appears clouded solution, due to its cloud point.

Cloud point of UNIGLY MC-208 (Representative date)

Cloud point of UNIGLY MC-208

Nonionic surfactants with high HLB bring clear solution of high dilutions of UNIGLY MC-208

Representative date

Representative date of UNIGLY MC-208
Formulation 1 Cleansing liquid (Oil free type)

Formulation 1 Cleansing liquid

Formulation 2 Hair shampoo

Formulation 2 Hair shampoo
※The safety and intellectual property right are not guaranteed

There are no products in this section